New Jersey’s revocation on divorce statute provides, in relevant part:
[…] Id.
Takeaways
Although not stated in the UPLC guidance, the “complex filings” contemplated therein likely revolve around the definition of what constitutes a “reporting company” and who is a “beneficial owner” of the reporting company under the CTA. On the first definitional question, the CTA identifies twenty-three categories of exempt entities. See 31 U.S.C. § 5336(a)(11)(B). On the second definitional question, a beneficial owner is defined as an “individual who, directly or indirectly . . . (i) exercises substantial control over the entity; or (ii) owns or controls not less than 25 percent of the ownership interests of the entity.” 31 U.S.C. § 5336(a)(3)(A).
Thus, it seems that the initial determination of whether a particular entity is exempt from the CTA’s filing requirements would most easily satisfy the complexity threshold discussed in the UPLC guidance.